
Jito
JTO#122JTO is the governance token of Jito, which runs Solana's JitoSOL staking pool and tools for ordering transactions in blocks.
- Market cap
- $238.68M
- Volume 24h
- $23.61M
- All-time high
- $5.61
- −92.03% from ATH
- Circulating supply
- 533.68M
Is Jito halal?
Our verdict on 8 Shariah criteria, with confidence, explanations and sources.
- Interest (riba)
- Nature of the asset
- Gambling (maysir)
- Business model
- + 4 more criteria
How attractive is Jito today?
About Jito
JTO is the governance token of Jito, which runs Solana's JitoSOL staking pool and tools for ordering transactions in blocks.
Jito builds infrastructure for Solana. JitoSOL lets people stake SOL and keep a tradable token; about $1.23 billion was in the pool on 1 October 2026, spread across more than 350 validators. Jito's block engine and Block Assembly Marketplace (BAM) let traders bid to have bundles of transactions placed in blocks, and the tips paid flow to validators and stakers.
Some uses of this ordering power, such as 'sandwich' trades that profit at other users' expense, harm users. Jito's DAO bans validators that sandwich too often from its stake pool.
JTO holders govern the Jito DAO. In July 2026 a proposal, JIP-38, set out that all DAO revenue from JitoSOL, BAM, the block engine and the new JTX trading platform is governed by JTO, and committed the DAO's JTX revenue to buying JTO from the market and burning it until at least late 2027. About 527 million of 1 billion JTO were circulating on 1 October 2026.
JTX, Jito's own trading platform, offers spot trading today and lists perpetual futures and prediction markets as planned.
Sources · 6
AI-assisted analysis checked against sources. Not a fatwa or investment advice.
Key facts
- Consensus
- Hosted by a company
What it is used for
- Voting on Jito DAO proposals (JIPs)
- Directing DAO revenue between growth spending and token repurchases
- Spot trading and self-custody in a Solana wallet
Market data
- Market cap
- $238.68MRank #122
- Fully diluted value
- —
- Volume 24h
- $23.61M9.89% of market cap
- Total supply
- 986.52M JTOIssued so far
- All-time high
- $5.61Dec 7, 2023 · −92.03%
- All-time low
- —
- Circulating supply
- 533.68M JTO
- Max supply
- —No fixed cap
Where it trades
14 exchanges from our coverage · no referral links
KrakenCentralized · JTO/USDVolume 24h$477.03KReliability7.4Halal productNo halal product
BybitCentralized · JTO/USDTVolume 24h$931.49KReliability7.1Halal productIslamic account
Crypto.com ExchangeCentralized · JTO/USDVolume 24h$9.37KReliability7.0Halal productNo halal product
BinanceCentralized · JTO/USDTVolume 24h$5.58MReliability6.7Halal productShariah-compliant earn
OKXCentralized · JTO/USDTVolume 24h$1.8MReliability6.7Halal productNo halal product
Coinbase ExchangeCentralized · JTO/USDVolume 24h$798.86KReliability6.6Halal productNo halal product
BitvavoCentralized · JTO/EURVolume 24h$107.58KReliability6.5Halal productNo halal product
GateCentralized · JTO/USDTVolume 24h$470.17KReliability5.9Halal productNo halal product
BingXCentralized · JTO/USDTVolume 24h$175.7KReliability5.8Halal productNo halal product
WhiteBITCentralized · JTO/USDTVolume 24h$2.68MReliability5.7Halal productNo halal product
KuCoinCentralized · JTO/USDTVolume 24h$32.43KReliability5.6Halal productNo halal product
BitgetCentralized · JTO/USDTVolume 24h$379.22KReliability5.0Halal productNo halal product
MEXCCentralized · JTO/USDTVolume 24h$210.67KReliability4.7Halal productNo halal product
PionexCentralized · JTO/USDTVolume 24h$387.79KReliability4.0Halal productNo halal product
No exchanges match this filter
Listings as of Oct 13, 2026
Similar halal assets
Halal verdict, same category